J. Ed Parker


# 13
Hometown: Lexington, KY (Henry Clay)
Position: F-G Playing Height: 6-0 Playing Weight: 150
Date of Birth: May 27, 1924
Date of Death: December 27, 1999 [Alaska Anchorage - 62 - 42]
Legal Name: James Ed Parker
Nickname: J. "Buddy" Parker (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Action Photos: (1)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Son of former Kentucky player Ed Parker
Season Notes:
1943-44: (Joined team late in season after discharge from Navy)
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTTotal
Points
1943-444306
1944-4521271367
1945-4626261264
1946-4735332894
Total868953231


Obituary - 'BUDDY' PARKER, EX-UK PLAYER, BUSINESSMAN, DIES , Lexington Herald-Leader (December 29, 1999) by Jennifer Hewlett



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017