Louis McGinnis


# 2
Hometown: Lexington, KY (High)
Position: F
Date of Birth: February 12, 1910
Date of Death: August 23, 2003
Legal Name: W. Louis McGinnis
Nickname: Louis "Little" McGinnis (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Brother of Kentucky player Lawrence "Big" McGinnis
Season Notes:
1929-30: All-American [College Humor (3rd)]
1930-31: All-Southern Conference

SeasonGames
Played
Total
Points
1928-291799
1929-301691
1930-3117175
Total50365


Obituary - W. Louis McGinnis, 93, Played for Rupp, Lexington Herald-Leader (August 24, 2003) by Herald-Leader Staff Report



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017