Russell Ellington


# 25
Hometown: Louisville, KY (Manual)
Position: G Playing Height: 5-11
Date of Birth: July 14, 1912
Date of Death: April 24, 1986
Nickname: Russell "Duke" Ellington (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Football]
Transferred from Louisville
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTTotal
Points
1934-351716335
1935-36156012
Total3222347


Obituary - RUSSELL 'DUKE' ELLINGTON, FORMER UK ATHLETE, DIES, Lexington Herald-Leader (April 25, 1986) by Staff



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017