Warfield Donohue


# 6
Hometown: Louisville, KY (St. Xavier)
Position: G Playing Height: 6-2
Date of Birth: May 28, 1915
Date of Death: October 10, 1969
Legal Name: John Warfield Donohue
Nickname: Warfield "War" Donohue (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Tennis]
Season Notes:
1936-37: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTTotal
Points
1934-352131769
1935-3621261971
1936-3722262173
Total648347213


Obituary - Donohue, Former UK Basketball Star, Dies, Louisville Courier-Journal (October 11, 1969)



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017