Bill Davis


# 2
Hometown: Hazard, KY (High)
Position: G Playing Height: 5-11
Date of Birth: January 17, 1911
Date of Death: February 25, 1981 [Mississippi State - 78 - 74]
Legal Name: William Owen Davis
Nickname: Bill "Racehorse" Davis (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Football]
Season Notes:
1932-33: All-SEC [Second Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1933-34: All-American [Converse (3rd)]; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament

SeasonGames
Played
Total
Points
1932-3324157
1933-3417142
Total41299


Obituary - Bill Davis, merchant and athletes, dies, Henderson Gleaner



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017