Miami at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 6 2008 -

Miami - 73 (Head Coach: Frank Haith) - [Ranked 21st by AP and 23rd by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Cyrus McGowan22161312178401034
Dwayne Collins27230024224312016
Lance Hurdle35380136022160129
James Dews276846250224010018
Jack McClinton3571527790330200323
Jimmy Graham17110022134511114
Eddie Rios3000000000100000
Adrian Thomas2000000000000000
DeQuan Jones6150100022000022
Brian Asbury15231123022111007
Julian Gamble11030000213010300
Team2351
Totals20023528191931827351912651373

Kentucky - 67 (Head Coach: Billy Gillispie) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Darius Miller340601346410451233
Michael Porter17130200022500012
Perry Stevenson333100034628421229
Jodie Meeks34417212000003200010
Patrick Patterson408130034313163423319
Kevin Galloway2010000000001010
A. J. Stewart0000000000300000
DeAndre Liggins3261508661671520318
Josh Harrellson8350000000000006
Team2021
Totals200257022315181827452318771467

Halftime Score: Miami 46, Kentucky 26
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Tony Greene, Joe Lindsay and Mike Nance
Attendance: 24,109
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Lamar 103 - 61|Mississippi Valley State 88 - 65

Game Writeup - Written by Matt May; Courtesy of The Cats Pause, (All Rights Reserved)

Michael Porter tries to pass the ball past Miami's Jack McClinton

DeAndre Liggins calls for a time-out while Miami's Jimmy Graham tries to tie up the ball

Patrick Patterson stuffs Cyrus McGowan's shot attempt


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database