Mississippi at Kentucky

- Wednesday, January 8 1986 -

Mississippi - 58 (Head Coach: Lee Hunt) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Curtis Ritchwood3961215104000313
Eric Smith385103463000113
Roderick Barnes (*)35595531310415
Joe Ayers2604002220020
Joe Coleman16581201110111
Keith Kessinger101000010000
Steve Calhoun200000000000
Ronnie Sims900020101000
Derek Horne3435006411026
Team1
Totals2002449101828168401358

Kentucky - 75 (Head Coach: Eddie Sutton) - [Ranked 11th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Winston Bennett3436126032017
Kenny Walker3712157862001031
James Blackmon2135015421016
Ed Davender30412000282018
Roger Harden2326000251014
Leroy Byrd911221012004
Paul Andrews814000000002
Irving Thomas201121100001
Todd Ziegler301000100010
Richard Madison23462250210110
Robert Lock412002000002
Cedric Jenkins601001000000
Team1
Totals2003160131728122191675

Halftime Score: Kentucky 32, Mississippi 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Don Rutledge, Reggie Copeland and Pat Nugent
Attendance: 22,645
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Lexington Herald-Leader and Cats Pause

Prior Game| Next Game
Auburn 56 - 60|Alabama 76 - 52

Kenny Walker (#34) skies for a rebound

Paul Andrews (#14) shoots over Joe Ayers (#31)

LeRoy Byrd (#00) shoots over Ronnie Sims (#35)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database