Kentucky vs. Illinois

- Saturday, March 24 1984 -

NCAA Mideast Regional Finals (at Lexington, KY)

Kentucky - 54 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Final Rank 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Kenny Walker2634002030006
Sam Bowie373657142111311
Melvin Turpin396121262200413
Dicky Beal3936343262059
Jim Master3436001310006
James Blackmon700000100000
Winston Bennett1534220400018
Bret Bearup300120000001
Team1
Totals20021381217271413311354

Illinois - 51 (Head Coach: Lou Henson) - [Final Rank 6th by AP and 6th by UPI]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Efrem Winters3739134100007
Doug Altenberger405113432300013
George Montgomery2824002300014
Quinn Richardson358110033300116
Bruce Douglas40391253113047
Tony Wysinger100000000000
Scott Meents1926003300214
Team1
Totals20023505921151732751

Halftime Score: Kentucky 24, Illinois 22
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Hank Nichols, Jim Clark and Dick Paparo
Attendance: 23,525
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: The Encyclopedia of the NCAA Basketball Tournament

Prior Game| Next Game
Louisville 72 - 67|Georgetown 40 - 53

Game Writeup - by Billy Reed, Louisville Courier-Journal

Jim Master (#20) and Sam Bowie fight Efrem Winters and an unidentified Illini player for a rebound

Melvin Turpin (#54) defends

Dicky Beal celebrates the Regional victory and his MVP award


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database