Kentucky at Alabama

- Saturday, February 4 1984 -

Kentucky - 62 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Sam Bowie19462265000410
Kenny Walker386122262200414
Melvin Turpin376120093010112
Jim Master395112230100412
Roger Harden2524004381084
Winston Bennett1022012400004
James Blackmon1412001140002
Bret Bearup1311003310002
Tom Heitz300000000000
Paul Andrews111000000002
Leroy Byrd100000010020
Team2
Totals200285167362117202362

Alabama - 69 (Head Coach: Wimp Sanderson) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Buck Johnson395128964131118
Darrell Neal2328001001004
Bobby Lee Hurt357113782002117
Eric Richardson3831166211550112
Terry Williams374122233010310
Craig Dudley1624004112014
Mark Farmer401001000000
Terry Coner822000000004
Team2
Totals20025611924271117123769

Halftime Score: Kentucky 32, Alabama 29
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Paul Galvan, Dan Wooldridge and Luis Grillo
Attendance: 15,043
Arena: Coleman Coliseum
References: Lexington Herald-Leader and UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 93 - 74|Mississippi State 77 - 58

Roger Harden (#23) drives around Alabama's Eric Richardson (#11)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database