Kentucky at Mississippi State

- Monday, January 10 1983 -

( Overtime Game)

Kentucky - 59 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Derrick Hord42494441110512
Charles Hurt39552243430012
Melvin Turpin45483381103011
Dirk Minniefield2701442051044
Jim Master397140030000214
Dicky Beal1400663010026
Roger Harden500001110000
Bret Bearup200000000010
Kenny Walker700002300000
Troy McKinley1002001000000
Team0
Totals2302039191928913531459

Mississippi State - 53 (Head Coach: Bob Boyd) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Terry Lewis45310248452038
Kelvin Hildreth4548126442009
Kalpatrick Wells4547005221118
Butch Pierre45580011600310
Jeff Malone23690005120112
Richard Person22310023110026
Team0
Totals225255238231719711053

Halftime Score: Kentucky 20, Mississippi State 20
Technical Fouls: None
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 47, Mississippi State 47
Officials: Dale Kelley, Bob Olah and Lou Moser
Attendance: 8956
Arena: Humphrey Coliseum
References: The Cats Pause Yearbook

Prior Game| Next Game
Alabama 67 - 74|Auburn 67 - 75

MSU's Butch Pierre slips inside against Jim Master (#20)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database