Kentucky vs. Alaska Anchorage

- Saturday, December 1 1979 -

Great Alaska Shootout (at Anchorage, AK)

Kentucky - 97 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Preseason Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Kyle Macy27570003410
Dwight Anderson338161222317
Jay Shidler1633001116
Sam Bowie1837008016
Fred Cowan2661378113119
Lavon Williams15550025010
Charles Hurt1413125303
Chuck Verderber22443452011
Tom Heitz701340103
Derrick Hord1224222116
Chris Gettelfinger100000000
Dirk Minniefield934004026
Totals2004067172240211397

Alaska Anchorage - 68 (Head Coach: Gary Bliss) - [Preseason Unranked by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Tony Turner316133642215
Tom Wheeler35312222328
Hicks Taylor336103482115
Ty Kulper1913223424
Robert Gould224132281110
Al Collins1524000224
Troy Monk111000002
Greg Moore100000100
John Reitmeier400001200
Kevin Starke1100000000
Dom Stepovich300000000
Sam Washington300000000
Richard Whitaker214122230210
Terry Noble101000000
Team6
Totals2002769141835171268

Halftime Score: Kentucky 49, Alaska Anchorage 32
Attendance: 3000
Arena: Buckner Fieldhouse
References: Lexington Herald-Leader, Louisville Courier-Journal and University of Alaska Anchorage

Prior Game| Next Game
Bradley 79 - 58|Iona 57 - 50

Dwight Anderson (#23) drives

Anderson scores ahead of Alaska Anchorage's Tony Turner


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database