Layton Rouse


# 10
Hometown: Ludlow, KY
Position: G Playing Height: 6-1 Playing Weight: 169
Date of Birth: May 11, 1918
Date of Death: April 14, 2012
Nickname: Layton "Mickey" Rouse (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #10
Season Notes:
1939-40: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTTotal
Points
1937-3817311274
1938-39194220104
1939-40217427175
Total5714759353


Obituary - Former UK men's basketball player, 93, dies, Lexington Herald-Leader (April 16, 2012) by Karla Ward



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated June 26, 2014