Cotton Nash

# 44
Hometown: Lake Charles, LA (High)
Position: C-F Playing Height: 6-5 Playing Weight: 220
Date of Birth: July 24, 1942
Legal Name: Charles Francis Nash
Nickname: Charles "Cotton" Nash (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Parade All-American
Scholastic Coach All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #44
Multi-Sport Player [Baseball]
Season Notes:
1961-62: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (2nd), NABC (3rd), USBWA (1st), Converse (2nd), Helms (1st), Sporting News (2nd), Look Magazine (1st), Coach and Athlete (1st)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]
1962-63: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (2nd), NABC (2nd), USBWA (1st), Converse (2nd), Helms, Look Magazine (2nd)]; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]
1963-64: All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (1st), UPI (1st), NABC (1st), USBWA (1st), Converse (1st), Helms, Sporting News (2nd)]; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #12 Overall in the 2nd Round of the 1964 NBA Draft by Los Angeles Lakers
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]
Major League Baseball Statistics [External Link]


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less

Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated February 25, 2018