Wallace Jones


# 27
Hometown: Harlan, KY (High)
Position: F-C Playing Height: 6-4 Playing Weight: 205
Date of Birth: July 14, 1926
Date of Death: July 27, 2014
Nickname: Wallace "Wah Wah" Jones (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Olympic Champion
Retired Jersey #27
Multi-Sport Player [Football and Baseball]
Season Notes:
1945-46: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1946-47: All-American [Converse (2nd), Helms (2nd)]; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1947-48: All-American [Converse (3rd), True Magazine (3rd)]; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1948-49: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), UPI (1st), Converse (1st), Look (3rd), Sporting News (2nd)]; All-SEC [First Team (AP)]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #9 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1949 NBA Draft by Washington
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTFTA%FTotal
Points
1945-46301058012663.4983290
1946-473387437855.1338217
1947-48361336910366.9982335
1948-4932130497565.3388309
Total13145524138263.092911151


Obituary - Legendary Wildcat "Wah Wah" Jones Dies, Louisville Courier-Journal (July 28, 2014) by Staff and Wire Reports


Homegrown UK star 'Wah Wah' Jones did it all, Louisville Courier-Journal (2003) by C. Ray Hall



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 7, 2014