John DeMoisey

# 00
Hometown: Walton, KY (High)
Position: C-F Playing Height: 6-4 Playing Weight: 170
Date of Birth: August 5, 1912
Date of Death: August 1, 1963
Nickname: John "Frenchy" DeMoisey (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)
Action Photos: (1) (2)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #00
Multi-Sport Player [Baseball]
Brother of Kentucky player Truett DeMoisey and son-in-law of former Kentucky player H.H. Downing
Season Notes:
1931-32: (Ineligible part of year due to academics)
1932-33: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1933-34: All-American [Helms]; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame


Obituary - Death Claims John DeMoisey, Lexington Herald (August 2, 1963)

This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less

Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 22, 2015