Kentucky vs. Notre Dame

- Tuesday, December 29 1964 -

(at Louisville, KY)

Kentucky - 97 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Larry Conley1500212
Pat Riley721349417
John Adams6123514515
Louie Dampier12258106132
Tommy Kron7245610319
Terry Mobley4800308
Gene Stewart1224004
Team5
Totals38972129491497

Notre Dame - 111 (Head Coach: Johnny Dee) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Jay Miller10233313523
Ron Reed (*)16310227432
Walter Sahm7201214415
Larry Sheffield917337121
Bucky McGann2823556
Larry Jesewitz790014214
Robert Bentley0000100
Tom Bornhorst0000010
Jim Monahan0000020
Kevin Hardy0100010
Team0
Totals511099138125111

Halftime Score: Notre Dame 56, Kentucky 43
Officials: Tobey Pace and John Payak
Attendance: 17,000
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: Chicago Tribune, Louisville Courier-Journal and Notre Dame

Prior Game| Next Game
St. Louis 75 - 80|Dartmouth 107 - 67

Pat Riley and others fight for the ball

John Adams (#45) shoots over Notre Dame's Larry Jesewitz (#50)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database