Forest Sale

# 19
Hometown: Lawrenceburg, KY [Kavanaugh School, Lawrenceburg, KY]
Position: C-F Playing Height: 6-4
Date of Birth: June 25, 1911
Date of Death: December 4, 1985
Nickname: Forest "Aggie" Sale (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4)
Action Photos: (1)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #19
Season Notes:
1931-32: All-American [Consensus (1st), Converse (1st), Helms, College Humor (1st)]
1932-33: National Player of the Year [Helms]; All-American [Consensus (1st), Converse (1st), College Humor (1st), Helms]; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame


Obituary - FORMER BASKETBALL STAR AND LEGISLATOR 'AGGIE' SALE DIES, Lexington Herald-Leader (December 5, 1985) by Jennifer Hewlett

This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less

Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 22, 2015