Doc Rodes



Hometown: Lexington, KY (High)
Position: G
Date of Birth: October 7, 1894
Date of Death: January 28, 1946 [Georgia Tech - 54 - 26]
Legal Name: William Rodes
Nickname: William "Black Doc" Rodes (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Football and Baseball]
Brother in-law of Richard Barbee
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military

SeasonGames
Played
Total
Points
1916-171013
Total1013


Obituary - 'Doc' Rodes Dies Suddenly at Hearing in Frankfort, Lexington Herald (January 29, 1946)


Newspaper Article - Rodes Was Greatest UK Football Player, 'Bo' Tells Optimists, Kentucky Kernel (June 14, 1938)



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017