Marvin Akers


# 8
Hometown: Jeffersonville, IN (High)
Position: F Playing Height: 6-3 Playing Weight: 190
Date of Birth: March 23, 1921
Date of Death: February 27, 2012
Nickname: Marvin "Big Train" Akers (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Baseball]
Season Notes:
1940-41: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1941-42: All-SEC Tournament
1942-43: All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTFTotal
Points
1940-4123452039110
1941-4225851938189
1942-4323712132163
Total7120160109462


Obituary - Marvin L. Akers, Leppert Mortuary



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017