Kentucky vs. Stanford

- Saturday, March 28 1998 -

NCAA Final Four (at San Antonio, TX)

( Overtime Game)

Kentucky - 86 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Final Rank 5th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Allen Edwards26410122331100011
Scott Padgett3828036663230010
Nazr Mohammed24714004654013018
Wayne Turner352800492242138
Jeff Sheppard33915485763420127
Heshimu Evans282702006220114
Jamaal Magloire192300224210206
Saul Smith140100002220000
Cameron Mills71100002200012
Michael Bradley10000000100000
Team4
Totals2252967515233340221687686

Stanford - 85 (Head Coach: Mike Montgomery) - [Final Rank 10th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Peter Sauer2245230072001110
Mark Madsen3445001116500229
Tim Young28511000075201010
Kris Weems416233112311401117
Arthur Lee41612589934500526
David Moseley150302221100022
Ryan Mendez111414001100003
Jarron Collins201300575301007
Michael McDonald40100001010000
Pete Van Elswyk30100120101001
Mark Seaton60000002010020
Team1
Totals225276811282024452313251385

Halftime Score: Stanford 37, Kentucky 32
Technical Fouls: None
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 73, Stanford 73
Officials: Tim Higgins, Bob Donato and Larry Rose
Attendance: 40,509
Arena: Alamodome
References: UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Duke 86 - 84|Utah 78 - 69

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 7 No. 30. (All Rights Reserved)

Nazr Mohammed (#13) blocks a shot by Jarron Collins

Scott Padgett (#34) tries to keep the ball away from Jarron Collins

Jamaal Magloire defends against Stanford's Tim Young


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database