Kentucky at Louisiana State

- Wednesday, February 4 1998 -

(On this date was born future Kentucky Player Malik Monk)

Kentucky - 63 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 8th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Allen Edwards263714003311037
Scott Padgett26410023342221011
Nazr Mohammed201500115311123
Wayne Turner2156110002111311
Jeff Sheppard27412143702140012
Saul Smith182501002212004
Heshimu Evans200301223331012
Cameron Mills141615123101014
Ryan Hogan40101000100000
Myron Anthony82311001100015
Michael Bradley21100000000002
Jamaal Magloire140100225200322
Team4
Totals200236052012173022101361363

Louisiana State - 61 (Head Coach: John Brady) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Willie Anderson35511373541100216
Rogers Washington383913225311029
Cedric Carter192400005100024
Reggie Tucker351100347241035
Maurice Carter2659366903000519
DeJuan Collins100101120120021
Rhodaria Caston221200242010004
Louis Earl10000000101030
Chico Potts141313002111003
Team5
Totals20018408201726301310401961

Halftime Score: Louisiana State 29, Kentucky 23
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: John Clougherty, Phil Robinson and Olandis Poole
Attendance: 8686
Arena: Pete Maravich Assembly Center
References: UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Florida 78 - 86|Villanova 79 - 63

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 7 No. 23. (All Rights Reserved)

LSU's Rogers Washington (#35) loses the ball while double-teamed between Wayne Turner (left) and Nazr Mohammed


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database