Georgia Tech at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 13 1997 -

Georgia Tech - 71 (Head Coach: Bobby Cremins) - [Ranked 24th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Matt Harpring35819195694301222
Michael Maddox293813025501207
Alvin Jones322500347512227
Dion Glover3510205102542240727
Travis Spivey341302223341064
Pablo Machado130100000210010
T.J. Vines90303000001010
Jason Floyd121514122200024
Jan Medlock10000001000000
Team31
Totals20025648311321342311952271

Kentucky - 85 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 4th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Allen Edwards3048133851620312
Scott Padgett183611224420029
Jamaal Magloire25612000171001212
Wayne Turner2847002323531310
Jeff Sheppard3049242242320312
Nazr Mohammed1359002573020212
Heshimu Evans227130201102310014
Saul Smith90101001410010
Cameron Mills91300001010012
Myron Anthony90201002000110
Michael Bradley50000022000020
Ryan Hogan10000000010000
Steve Masiello11100001010002
Team52
Totals200357141211245120231032285

Halftime Score: Georgia Tech 35, Kentucky 34
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Andre Pattillo, Curtis Shaw and Karl Hess
Attendance: 24,112
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Canisius 81 - 54|Tulsa 74 - 53

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 7 No. 15. (All Rights Reserved)

Wayne Turner (#5) and Georgia Tech's Michael Maddox fight for a loose ball

Heshimu Evans (#14) drives for a dunk over Georgia Tech's Dion Glover

Jamaal Magloire (#42) shoots a hook shot over Alvin Jones


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database