South Carolina at Kentucky

- Sunday, March 2 1997 -

(Senior Day Game)

South Carolina - 72 (Head Coach: Eddie Fogler) - [Ranked 6th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Larry Davis30473491052100220
William Gallman242300453400018
Ryan Stack251301038400112
B.J. McKie3741213131461300322
Melvin Watson343801367232029
Herbert Lee Davis150100001020010
Nate Wilbourne241300342100005
Bud Johnson61200124000023
Arthur Carlisle41111001000013
Hagen Rouse10000000000000
Team62
Totals2001740510334443149211572

Kentucky - 66 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Allen Edwards2821007113461015
Anthony Epps142525001311016
Ron Mercer39919582223410025
Scott Padgett3021016008441015
Jamaal Magloire131500114000313
Nazr Mohammed203900349301109
Wayne Turner272700143421035
Jared Prickett180300234300002
Cameron Mills112323002510016
Team1
Totals20023711029101537291864866

Halftime Score: South Carolina 32, Kentucky 30
Technical Fouls: Coach Rick Pitino for arguing call (ejected by Andre Patillo after making contact with official)
Officials: John Clougherty, Don Rutledge and Andre Pattillo
Attendance: 24,326
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, University of South Carolina and Lexington Herald-Leader

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 74 - 64|Auburn 92 - 50

Three seniors, Derek Anderson, Jared Prickett and Anthony Epps meet at halfcourt prior to start of game

Jared Prickett with a lay-in in front of Ryan Stack (#54) while Allen Edwards (#3) looks on

Referee Andre Patillo T's up Kentucky coach Rick Pitino near the end of the game


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database