Kentucky at Vanderbilt

- Saturday, February 22 1997 -

Kentucky - 82 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Ron Mercer341119120040410123
Scott Padgett21410250015211210
Jamaal Magloire133500004411216
Allen Edwards3248125643520414
Anthony Epps3336241220102009
Wayne Turner243411000231007
Nazr Mohammed92600002302214
Cameron Mills20101001100020
Jared Prickett3246110012200029
Team2
Totals2003465816683220251051382

Vanderbilt - 79 (Head Coach: Jan Van Breda Kolff) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Billy DiSpaltro3459004661110314
Pax Whitehead351021483583120227
Austin Bates153600343511009
Howard Pride110000120150011
Drew Maddux39411258841600418
James Strong61301000200002
Atiba Prater290302221043012
Gianni Cugini121100003010012
Dan Langhi191200233110014
Team21
Totals20025566162330301420701479

Halftime Score: Vanderbilt 44, Kentucky 34
Technical Fouls: Ron Mercer (hanging on rim)
Officials: Rusty Herring, Joe Mingle and Gene Monje
Attendance: 15,311
Arena: Memorial Gymnasium (Vanderbilt)
References: UK Media Guide and Lexington Herald-Leader

Prior Game| Next Game
Alabama 75 - 61|Tennessee 74 - 64

Anthony Epps (#25) tries to keep ahead of Vanderbilt's Atiba Prater

James Strong (#23) jumps while defending Allen Edwards (#3)

Cameron Mills and Vandy's James Strong jockey for a loose ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database