Alabama at Kentucky

- Tuesday, February 20 1996 -

Alabama - 65 (Head Coach: David Hobbs) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Eric Washington2931428007500228
Thalamus McGhee170100007300010
Roy Rogers3827003411330957
Marco Whitfield33511460031111514
Marvin Orange212602001020114
Anthony Brown141301130100003
Brian Williams2141205000252048
Anton Reese19711461262100219
Blake Thrasher60200002120000
M.C. Mazique21100001000002
Team4
Totals20025681028594218143132065

Kentucky - 84 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Derek Anderson2158005742320015
Walter McCarty283600118422227
Antoine Walker29619011281330613
Tony Delk27413282241020212
Anthony Epps252512333030018
Mark Pope2258122480240013
Jeff Sheppard122501002220104
Ron Mercer141300002221012
Allen Edwards101200233002024
Wayne Turner113500001001006
Oliver Simmons10000000000000
Team2
Totals200327441416224512171731484

Halftime Score: Kentucky 44, Alabama 20
Technical Fouls: Alabama bench
Officials: Jim Burr, Gene Monje and Tom O'Neill
Attendance: 24,175
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Cincinnati Post and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 90 - 50|Florida 94 - 63

Walter McCarty (#40) dunks with ease in front of Alabama's Anton Reese (#31)

...while Derek Anderson(#23) finds the going tougher while defended by Brian Williams (#3)

Antoine Walker (#24) defends against a pass by Alabama's Marvin Orange (#15)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database