Georgia at Kentucky

- Wednesday, February 14 1996 -

Georgia - 73 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Carlos Strong2649014454240312
Shandon Anderson3031012255230029
Terrell Bell1858000073111110
Pertha Robinson253822004221158
Katu Davis34516154664500015
G.G. Smith (*)191413141120014
Steve Jones133500002110006
Ray Harrison233613220001109
Jon Nordin50100000000000
Michael Chadwick70301002010000
Team4
Totals20027706171321361717731273

Kentucky - 86 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Derek Anderson2857122461320413
Antoine Walker2131001007221116
Walter McCarty193601222431008
Tony Delk11411146632300115
Wayne Turner241300120200023
Mark Pope33471178111146516
Anthony Epps2937364442200313
Jeff Sheppard90301144120001
Ron Mercer100101001000000
Allen Edwards1523017802201111
Oliver Simmons10000000000000
Team7
Totals20025586183038451718881786

Halftime Score: Kentucky 45, Georgia 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Gerald Boudreaux, Gary Marcum and Willy Guardiola
Attendance: 24,206
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter and UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Arkansas 88 - 73|Tennessee 90 - 50

Anthony Epps (#25) is fouled by Georgia's Ray Harrison

Mark Pope (#41) fights for position


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database