Kentucky at South Carolina

- Saturday, January 7 1995 -

Kentucky - 80 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 8th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes2848462253411514
Antoine Walker162501342330037
Mark Pope231300249210234
Tony Delk276146140023300118
Jeff Sheppard255125100023310115
Jared Prickett222400004211144
Walter McCarty203613002211117
Andre Riddick60000001101010
Allen Edwards31100002000002
Anthony Epps252412227133017
Scott Padgett51201002100012
Team3
Totals20027591737912412119852180

South Carolina - 55 (Head Coach: Eddie Fogler) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Andy Bostick203703126400007
Malik Russell35610016672222218
Pete Van Elswyk180301126100031
Carey Rich38513052331240212
Melvin Watson3439014825321510
William Unseld191600004001022
George Formanek70000000101010
Ryan Stack242502121000225
Shawn Wingate50100000000000
Team3
Totals20020540131523321471051755

Halftime Score: Kentucky 36, South Carolina 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: John Clougherty, Kevin Fehr and Leroy Richardson
Attendance: 10,582
Arena: Frank McGuire Arena
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter and University of South Carolina

Prior Game| Next Game
Auburn 98 - 64|Florida 83 - 67

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 4 No. 27. (All Rights Reserved)

South Carolina's Melvin Watson gets a step on Rodrick Rhodes (#12)

Mark Pope reaches for the ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database