Syracuse at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 23 1978 -

UKIT [Consolation]

Syracuse - 87 (Head Coach: Jim Boeheim) - [Ranked 8th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstTOPts
Dale Shackleford38111925732324
Louis Orr3561147741316
Roosevelt Bouie14121265033
Hal Cohen10130011132
Marty Headd30613910244021
Eddie Moss19222214226
Mark Cubit23450025448
Rick Harmon6000013010
Ron Payton3010010000
Dan Schayes22243444237
Team0
Totals200336021303233162287

Kentucky - 94 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 11th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstTOPts
Chuck Verderber15340045126
Lavon Williams293677742213
Chuck Aleksinas3781446742220
Kyle Macy364845226112
Truman Claytor17262204236
Dwane Casey3000000110
Dwight Anderson25381113333217
Jay Shidler153444101210
Tim Stephens1000101000
Clarence Tillman10220022014
Fred Cowan12232414016
Team2
Totals200305534422929181794

Halftime Score: Kentucky 51, Syracuse 36
Technical Fouls: Eddie Moss
Officials: Ken Lauderdale, Bob Olah and Don Shea
Attendance: 23,272
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Cats Pause

Prior Game| Next Game
Texas A & M 69 - 73|Notre Dame 81 - 76

Lavon Williams and Chuck Aleksinas battle under the boards against Syracuse


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database