Kentucky at Louisiana State

- Saturday, February 21 1970 -

Kentucky - 121 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Jim Dinwiddie1122534
Tom Parker9180011318
Mike Pratt1115584327
Stan Key1457257
Dan Issel1933131717351
Terry Mills611234214
Kent Hollenbeck0000030
Team4
Totals478227374722121

Louisiana State - 105 (Head Coach: Press Maravich) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Pete Maravich234218224464
Al Sanders561315411
Jeff Tribbett0123242
Danny Hester8201210217
Bill Newton4411859
Richard Hickman1300122
Bob Lang0100120
Team2
Totals417723314323105

Halftime Score: Kentucky 56, Louisiana State 48
Attendance: 9000
Arena: John Parker Memorial Coliseum
References: New York Times, Louisville Courier-Journal and Louisiana State University

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 116 - 86|Alabama 98 - 89

Game Writeup - by Dick Fenlon, Louisville Courier-Journal

Dan Issel shoots over Danny Hester

'Pistol' Pete Maravich rises up in front of UK's Terry Mills, Dan Issel and Stan Key (#30)

Pete Maravich throws a no-look pass while guarded by Dan Issel


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database