Louisiana State at Kentucky

- Monday, January 24 1966 -

Louisiana State - 85 (Head Coach: Frank Truitt) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Harry Heroman612138213
Wayne Tipton813238218
Tommy Thigpen11151310223
Kenny Drost519564115
Brad Brian4800248
W. Scott Bowling0100010
Pete Henry0202230
Larry Henderson4801138
Team3
Totals3878918381885

Kentucky - 111 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Pat Riley918687424
Larry Conley79223416
Thad Jaracz11153512325
Louie Dampier715445218
Tommy Kron3733839
Cliff Berger2300504
Jim LeMaster0022012
Tommy Porter0000110
Gary Gamble1211003
Brad Bounds3300106
Bob Tallent0200100
Steve Clevenger1200002
Gene Stewart1100102
Larry Lentz0000100
Team2
Totals457721254718111

Halftime Score: Kentucky 66, Louisiana State 43
Attendance: 12,000
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal and Louisiana State University

Prior Game| Next Game
Vanderbilt 96 - 83|Auburn 115 - 78


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database